That said, don't assume that people read the listing, or that they even remember it after having searched through dozens of places. Rent Grace Period: As specified on lease agreement. Step 1: Send an eviction notice. Starting April 1, 2023, landlords are required to serve tenants with a . The type of tenancy (i.e., monthly, etc.). I would never be happy in this place. Condominiums are an interesting type of housing with a unique blend of pros and cons to discuss. (b) An owner of a residential dwellingshall give notice at least 60 days prior to the proposed date of termination. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". A: Since the late charge is written into the rental agreement, the renters are violating it when they dont pay. A landlord and lodger can end an agreement at any time if . You don't have to give the tenant notice, unless that requirement is in the lease.